privacy

 

The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR), is

W3 development GmbH

Bücklestraße 1b

78467 Constance

 

Your data subjects rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),

Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),

Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),

Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),

opposition to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and

Data transferability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

 

Collection of general information when you visit our website

nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,

Ensuring a smooth use of our website,

evaluation of system safety and stability, and

for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

 

legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

 

recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

memory duration:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the relevant session has ended.

 

the provision of the data is required or necessary:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the IP address, the service and the functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

 

 

Cookies

Nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This enables us to obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

 

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

 

Speicherdauer und eingesetzte Cookies:

Soweit Sie uns durch Ihre Browsereinstellungen oder Zustimmung die Verwendung von Cookies erlauben, können folgende Cookies auf unseren Webseiten zum Einsatz kommen:

 

Soweit diese Cookies (auch) personenbezogene Daten betreffen können, informieren wir Sie darüber in den folgenden Abschnitten.

Sie können über Ihre Browsereinstellungen einzelne Cookies oder den gesamten Cookie-Bestand löschen. Darüber hinaus erhalten Sie Informationen und Anleitungen, wie diese Cookies gelöscht oder deren Speicherung vorab blockiert werden können. Je nach Anbieter Ihres Browsers finden Sie die notwendigen Informationen unter den nachfolgenden Links:

 

 

Contact form

nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the enquiry and to subsequently answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

 

legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

 

recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

 

memory duration:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

 

the provision of data is prescribed of necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your enquiry if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the enquiry.

 

 

Use of Google Analytics

nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

recipient:

Recipient of the data is Google as a commissioned processor. We have concluded the corresponding contract with Google for this purpose.

 

memory duration:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

 

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

THE PROVISION OF THIS INFORMATION IS REQUIRED OR NECESSARY:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

REVOCATION OF CONSENT:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

 

Profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behaviour of visitors to the website and analyse their interests. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

 

 

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

recipient:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes - that the operator collects data from Google in this case.

 

memory duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

THE PROVISION OF THIS INFORMATION IS REQUIRED OR NECESSARY:

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract. However, it may not be possible to display the content correctly using standard fonts.

 

REVOCATION OF CONSENT:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

 

Use of Google Maps

nature and purpose of the processing:

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection notices. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

recipient:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the allocation in your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

 

memory duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

 

third country transfer :

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

 

the provision of such data is either mandatory or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

 

Embedded YouTube videos

nature and purpose of the processing:

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's data protection declarations, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

 

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

recipient:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

 

storage period and withdrawal of consent:

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme will not have to expect such cookies even when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

THE PROVISION OF THIS INFORMATION IS REQUIRED OR NECESSARY:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, except for the following.

 

 

Google AdWords

Art und Zweck der Verarbeitung:

Unsere Webseite nutzt das Google Conversion-Tracking. Betreibergesellschaft der Dienste von Google AdWords ist die Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Sind Sie über eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige auf unsere Webseite gelangt, wird von Google Adwords ein Cookie auf Ihrem Rechner gesetzt. Das Cookie für Conversion-Tracking wird gesetzt, wenn ein Nutzer auf eine von Google geschaltete Anzeige klickt.

Besucht der Nutzer bestimmte Seiten unserer Website und das Cookie ist noch nicht abgelaufen, können wir und Google erkennen, dass der Nutzer auf die Anzeige geklickt hat und zu dieser Seite weitergeleitet wurde. Jeder Google AdWords-Kunde erhält ein anderes Cookie. Cookies können somit nicht über die Websites von AdWords-Kunden nachverfolgt werden. Die mithilfe des Conversion-Cookies eingeholten Informationen dienen dazu, Conversion-Statistiken für AdWords-Kunden zu erstellen, die sich für Conversion-Tracking entschieden haben. Die Kunden erfahren die Gesamtanzahl der Nutzer, die auf ihre Anzeige geklickt haben und zu einer mit einem Conversion-Tracking-Tag versehenen Seite weitergeleitet wurden. Sie erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, mit denen sich Nutzer persönlich identifizieren lassen.

 

Rechtsgrundlage:

Rechtsgrundlage für die Einbindung von Google AdWords und dem damit verbundenen Datentransfer zu Google ist Ihre Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

 

Empfänger:

Bei jedem Besuch unsere Webseite werden personenbezogene Daten, einschließlich Ihrer IP-Adresse an Google in die USA übertragen. Diese personenbezogenen Daten werden durch Google gespeichert. Google gibt diese über das technische Verfahren erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten unter Umständen an Dritte weiter.

Unser Unternehmen enthält keine Informationen von Google, mittels derer die betroffene Person identifiziert werden könnte.

 

Speicherdauer:

Diese Cookies verlieren nach 30 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit und dienen nicht der persönlichen Identifizierung.

 

Drittlandtransfer:

Google verarbeitet Ihre Daten in den USA und hat sich dem EU_US Privacy Shield unterworfen https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

 

Widerruf der Einwilligung:

Möchten Sie nicht am Tracking teilnehmen, können Sie das hierfür erforderliche Setzen eines Cookies ablehnen – etwa per Browser-Einstellung, die das automatische Setzen von Cookies generell deaktiviert oder Ihren Browser so einstellen, dass Cookies von der Domain „googleleadservices.com“ blockiert werden.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie die Opt-out-Cookies nicht löschen dürfen, solange Sie keine Aufzeichnung von Messdaten wünschen. Haben Sie alle Ihre Cookies im Browser gelöscht, müssen Sie das jeweilige Opt-out Cookie erneut setzen.

 

Bereitstellung vorgeschrieben oder erforderlich:

Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt freiwillig, allein auf Basis Ihrer Einwilligung. Sofern Sie den Zugriff unterbinden, kann es hierdurch zu Funktionseinschränkungen auf der Website kommen.

 

 

Use of Google Remarketing

nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. the company operating the services of Google Remarketing is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

The function serves the purpose of presenting interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she calls up websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

 

legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

 

recipient:

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by which the person concerned could be identified.

 

revocation of consent:

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

the provision of cookies is mandatory of necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you disable access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

 

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

 

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Lukas Menges lukas@w3-development.de